Once Again, the Labrador Retriever Is the Most Popular Breed in the U.S.

labrador retriever puppy|
|

Every dog has its day and today it is all about the Labrador retriever.

For the 25th year in a row, the breed is the most popular one in the U.S., according to the American Kennel Club.

Known for its easygoing, sweet and family-friendly demeanor, it shouldn’t come as too much of a surprise the dog once again landed in the no. 1 spot, the longest reign of any breed. But there are a few breeds closing the gap, including the French bulldog, which jumped up three spots from ninth in 2014 to sixth in 2015. It is also the most popular breed among New Yorkers.

Related: Microsoft’s Fetch! App Can Identify Dog Breeds Based on Photos

“The versatile, lovable Lab has firmly planted its paw print in AKC’s history,” AKC Vice President Gina DiNardo said in a statement. “But keep your eye on the French Bulldog. The Frenchie has risen 32 spots over the past decade and shows no signs of stopping.”

The top 10 breeds are:

1. Labrador
2. German shepherd
3. Golden retriever
4. Bulldog
5. Beagle
6. French bulldog
7. Yorkshire terrier
8. Poodle
9. Rottweiler
10. Boxer

Other breeds that made strides this year include the cane corso (jumped from 47th to 35th place), the Norwegian elkhound (moved from 100th to 88th), the wirehaired pointing griffon (went from 74th to 66th place), the Belgian malinois (moved from 59th to 51st) and the Leonberger (went from 101st to 93rd).

The list is based off the number of puppies and newly registered dogs with the AKC. The organization does not release raw numbers, only rankings. It also doesn’t include any mixed breeds.

Related: Quiz: Can You Name That Breed?

Here is the list in its entirety:

Breed201520142013
Retrievers (Labrador)111
German Shepherd Dogs222
Retrievers (Golden)333
Bulldogs445
Beagles554
French Bulldogs6911
Yorkshire Terriers766
Poodles878
Rottweilers9109
Boxers1087
Pointers (German Shorthaired)111213
Siberian Huskies121314
Dachshunds131110
Doberman Pinschers141412
Great Danes151516
Miniature Schnauzers161617
Australian Shepherds171820
Cavalier King Charles Spaniels181918
Shih Tzu191715
Pembroke Welsh Corgis202224
Pomeranians212019
Boston Terriers222323
Shetland Sheepdogs232121
Havanese242525
Mastiffs252626
Brittanys262730
Spaniels (English Springer)272828
Chihuahuas282422
Bernese Mountain Dogs293232
Spaniels (Cocker)303029
Maltese312927
Vizslas323434
Pugs333331
Weimaraners343533
Cane Corso354850
Collies363635
Newfoundlands373737
Border Collies384044
Basset Hounds394241
Rhodesian Ridgebacks403939
West Highland White Terriers413836
Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay)424143
Bullmastiffs434540
Bichons Frises444440
Shiba Inu454746
Akitas464645
Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers474951
Papillons484338
Bloodhounds495048
St. Bernards505147
Belgian Malinois516060
Portuguese Water Dogs525249
Airedale Terriers535756
Alaskan Malamutes545457
Bull Terriers555352
Australian Cattle Dogs565558
Whippets575659
Scottish Terriers585955
Chinese Shar-Pei595854
Spaniels (English Cocker)606262
Samoyeds616867
Dalmatians626664
Dogues De Bordeaux636365
Miniature Pinschers646153
Lhasa Apsos656763
Wirehaired Pointing Griffons667680
Great Pyrenees677569
Pointers (German Wirehaired)687171
Irish Wolfhounds697273
Cairn Terriers706961
Italian Greyhounds717466
Setters (Irish)727372
Chow Chows737070
Old English Sheepdogs747778
Chinese Crested756568
Cardigan Welsh Corgis767875
American Staffordshire Terriers778476
Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs788074
Staffordshire Bull Terriers797979
Pekingese808277
Giant Schnauzers818383
Border Terriers828581
Bouviers Des Flandres838182
Keeshonden848786
Coton De Tulear8531
Retrievers (Flat-Coated)869294
Basenjis878685
Norwegian Elkhounds88103103
Borzois8910299
Tibetan Terriers908888
Standard Schnauzers919090
Anatolian Shepherd Dogs929493
Leonbergers9310498
Fox Terriers (Wire)949596
Brussels Griffons959184
Setters (English)968991
Japanese Chin979387
Belgian Tervuren98110108
Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)999997
Afghan Hounds1009895
Rat Terriers101111
Silky Terriers10210192
Norwich Terriers1039789
Russell Terriers104105102
Setters (Gordon)105100105
Neapolitan Mastiffs106114111
Spaniels (Boykin)107108121
Welsh Terriers108106104
Schipperkes109109109
Toy Fox Terriers110115107
Parson Russell Terriers111116100
Spinoni Italiani112118117
Irish Terriers113125123
Pointers114119114
Tibetan Spaniels115122106
Black Russian Terriers116127118
Treeing Walker Coonhounds117112101
American Eskimo Dogs118120110
Bearded Collies119121112
Belgian Sheepdogs120123119
Miniature Bull Terriers121129125
Fox Terriers (Smooth)122124116
Bluetick Coonhounds123130128
Kerry Blue Terriers124128126
Australian Terriers125139122
Boerboels12664
Black And Tan Coonhounds127126113
Spaniels (Welsh Springer)128133124
English Toy Spaniels129138135
Briards130132127
Norfolk Terriers131131129
Salukis132134115
Tibetan Mastiffs133135132
Spaniels (Clumber)134143131
Xoloitzcuintli135142139
Affenpinschers136144143
Manchester Terriers137136120
German Pinschers138141130
Redbone Coonhounds139148133
Icelandic Sheepdogs140146142
Lakeland Terriers141149134
Beaucerons142145152
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeens143150138
Spaniels (Irish Water)144152141
Spaniels (Field)145137140
Bedlington Terriers146140137
Greyhounds147147148
Setters (Irish Red And White)148155145
Plotts149154149
Kuvaszok150161150
Retrievers (Curly-Coated)151163163
Scottish Deerhounds152157165
Portuguese Podengo Pequenos153166153
Pulik154151136
Swedish Vallhunds155158147
Wirehaired Vizslas156107
Spaniels (American Water)157160144
Sealyham Terriers158169158
Entlebucher Mountain Dogs159153155
Ibizan Hounds160159151
Lowchen161165154
Cirnechi Dell’etna162117
Komondorok163168159
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs164170157
Norwegian Buhunds165172166
American English Coonhounds166156146
Spanish Water Dogs167113
Glen Of Imaal Terriers168162167
Finnish Lapphunds169173171
Canaan Dogs170176164
Pharaoh Hounds171164160
Dandie Dinmont Terriers172167168
Spaniels (Sussex)173175162
Bergamasco17496
Skye Terriers175177161
Pyrenean Shepherds176178169
Chinooks177171156
Finnish Spitz178174170
Cesky Terriers179182174
Otterhounds180179172
American Foxhounds181180176
Norwegian Lundehunds182184175
Harriers183181173
English Foxhounds184183177

Image via Flickr/Frederic Dewulf

 

2 comments on “Once Again, the Labrador Retriever Is the Most Popular Breed in the U.S.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *